F R E E D O M

Loading

GROWING FOR FREEDOM IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING INDIVIDUAL PRIVACY AND SECURING THE PERSONAL INFORMATION MADE AVAILABLE TO US WHEN YOU VISIT GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG OR VISIT GROWING FOR FREEDOM PAGES HOSTED BY OTHER SITES (SUCH AS OUR OFFICIAL PROFILES ON SOCIAL NETWORKING SITES). THIS PRIVACY POLICY DESCRIBES WHAT INFORMATION IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GROWING FOR FREEDOM AND HOW THAT INFORMATION IS USED AND RETAINED, AND PROVIDES INFORMATION ON:

  • INFORMATION WE RECEIVE (WHEN YOU PROVIDE IT, VISIT GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG, RECEIVE EMAIL UPDATES, OR INTERACT WITH OFFICIAL GROWING FOR FREEDOM PRESENCES ON THIRD-PARTY SITES) HOW THIS INFORMATION IS USED
  • SHARING OF THIS INFORMATION
  • DATA RETENTION
  • THIRD-PARTY TOOLS AND SITES
  • CHILDREN AND PRIVACY
  • SECURITY

IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS POLICY OR SUGGESTIONS FOR ITS IMPROVEMENT, PLEASE LET US KNOW AT INFO@GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG.

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

YOU DO NOT HAVE TO PROVIDE GROWING FOR FREEDOM WITH ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION OR CREATE A USER ACCOUNT TO ACCESS INFORMATION ON GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG. HOWEVER, FOR SOME SERVICES, WE MAY NEED SOME PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOU SUCH AS YOUR NAME, ADDRESS, TELEPHONE NUMBER, AND EMAIL ADDRESS. FOR EXAMPLE:

  • THE "CONTACT US" FORM ASKS FOR BASIC CONTACT INFORMATION SO WE CAN RESPOND TO YOUR REQUEST;
  • CREATING A USER ACCOUNT FOR OUR FREEDOM REQUIRES A VALID EMAIL ADDRESS AND A FIRST AND LAST NAME; AND
  • WE MAY ASK FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM PEOPLE APPLYING TO, REGISTERING FOR, OR PARTICIPATING IN A GROWING FOR FREEDOM EVENT OR COMPETITION.

VISITS TO GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG

WHEN YOU VISIT GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG, THE FOLLOWING BASIC INFORMATION IS AUTOMATICALLY RECEIVED AND STORED BY THE WEB SERVERS HOSTING GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG:

  • THE ORIGINATING INTERNET PROTOCOL (IP) ADDRESS;
  • THE INTERNET DOMAIN NAME;
  • INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR COMPUTER OR MOBILE SET-UP (E.G., TYPE AND VERSION OF WEB BROWSER, OPERATING SYSTEM, SCREEN RESOLUTION, AND CONNECTION SPEED);
  • THE PAGES ON GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG THAT YOU VISIT;
  • THE INTERNET ADDRESS, OR URL, OF THE WEBSITE THAT CONNECTED YOU TO OUR SITE, IF YOU ACCESSED GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG VIA A LINK ON ANOTHER PAGE (I.E., "REFERRAL TRAFFIC"); AND
  • THE AMOUNT OF DATA TRANSMITTED FROM GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG TO YOUR COMPUTER.

GROWING FOR FREEDOM ALSO USES WEB MEASUREMENT AND CUSTOMIZATION TECHNOLOGIES (SUCH AS "COOKIES"). YOU CAN CHOOSE NOT TO ACCEPT COOKIES FROM ANY WEBSITE, INCLUDING GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG, BY CHANGING YOUR BROWSER SETTINGS.

EMAIL SUBSCRIPTIONS

IN ORDER TO MANAGE GROWING FOR FREEDOM EMAIL SUBSCRIPTION LISTS, WE RETAIN THE NAMES AND EMAIL ADDRESS OF OUR EMAIL SUBSCRIBERS, AS WELL AS OTHER INFORMATION THEY MAY HAVE SHARED WITH US (E.G., ADDRESSES AND PHONE NUMBERS), LOGS OF EMAILS WE SEND, AND AUTOMATICALLY GENERATED EMAIL DATA USED TO IMPROVE OUR EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS. THIS AUTOMATICALLY GENERATED EMAIL DATA (GENERATED THROUGH SIMPLE TOOLS SUCH AS "PIXEL TAGS" AND LINK REDIRECTS) INCLUDES:

  • THE RECIPIENT'S EMAIL CLIENT;
  • WHETHER THE EMAIL WAS OPENED;
  • IF A LINK IN THE MESSAGE WAS CLICKED;
  • WHETHER AN EMAIL WAS DELIVERED;
  • IF THE EMAIL WAS FORWARDED; AND
  • IF THE EMAIL WAS PRINTED.

IF, AT ANY TIME, YOU WISH TO STOP RECEIVING OUR MESSAGES, SIMPLY CLICK ON THE "UNSUBSCRIBE" LINK AT THE BOTTOM OF EACH EMAIL MESSAGE.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

GROWING FOR FREEDOM MAINTAINS OFFICIAL PAGES OR ACCOUNTS ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES IN ORDER TO BETTER ENGAGE WITH THE PUBLIC. YOUR ACTIVITY ON THOSE SITES IS GOVERNED BY THE THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE'S SECURITY AND PRIVACY POLICIES. USERS OF THIRD-PARTY SITES OFTEN SHARE INFORMATION WITH THE GENERAL PUBLIC, USER COMMUNITY, AND/OR THE THIRD-PARTY OPERATING THE SITE. CONSEQUENTLY, YOU SHOULD REVIEW THE PRIVACY POLICIES OF THIRD-PARTY SITES BEFORE USING THEM AND ENSURE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED AND USED. YOU SHOULD ALSO ADJUST PRIVACY SETTINGS ON YOUR ACCOUNT ON ANY THIRD-PARTY SITE TO MATCH YOUR PREFERENCES.

FOR AGGREGATE STATISTICAL ANALYSIS AND TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF OUR SERVICES, WE MAY INTEGRATE WEB MEASUREMENT TOOLS WITH OUR SOCIAL MEDIA PAGES. THESE TOOLS ENABLE BASIC ANALYSIS OF SOCIAL MEDIA TRAFFIC (SUCH AS THE NUMBER OF PEOPLE VISITING A CERTAIN PAGE) AND DO NOT COLLECT PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION.

HOW INFORMATION IS USED

IF YOU CHOOSE TO PROVIDE US WITH INFORMATION, WE MAY USE THAT INFORMATION TO CONTACT YOU, RESPOND TO YOUR MESSAGE, OR PROVIDE YOU THE INFORMATION OR SERVICES YOU REQUESTED. IN ORDER TO SERVE YOU BETTER, WE MAY ANALYZE MULTIPLE SOURCES OF DATA YOU HAVE PROVIDED (FOR EXAMPLE, TO LOOK UP WHETHER YOU PREVIOUSLY CONTACTED GROWING FOR FREEDOM ABOUT THE SAME TOPIC SO THAT WE DO NOT SEND YOU A DUPLICATIVE RESPONSE).

WE MAY USE DATA YOU PROVIDE AND AUTOMATICALLY GENERATED DATA FOR STATISTICAL ANALYSIS TO ASSESS, FOR EXAMPLE, WHAT INFORMATION IS OF INTEREST TO USERS, TECHNICAL DESIGN SPECIFICATIONS, AND SYSTEM PERFORMANCE. THIS ALLOWS US TO MAKE GENERAL IMPROVEMENTS TO OUR SITE AS WELL AS TO OFFER TAILORED CONTENT TO EMAIL SUBSCRIBERS (E.G., A FOLLOW-UP MESSAGE TO SUBSCRIBERS INTERESTED IN A SPECIFIC TOPIC BASED ON INFORMATION THEY HAVE PROVIDED OR AUTOMATICALLY GENERATED DATA).

SHARING OF THIS INFORMATION

WE DO NOT USE OR SHARE YOUR INFORMATION FOR COMMERCIAL PURPOSES AND, WE DO NOT EXCHANGE OR OTHERWISE DISCLOSE THIS INFORMATION.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES

GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG AND OTHER GROWING FOR FREEDOM PLATFORMS AND PAGES MAY LINK TO WEBSITES CREATED AND MAINTAINED BY OTHER PUBLIC AND/OR PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS. WHEN YOU FOLLOW A LINK TO AN EXTERNAL SITE, YOU ARE LEAVING GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG AND ARE SUBJECT TO THE EXTERNAL SITE'S PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICIES. WE DO NOT CONTROL OR GUARANTEE THE ACCURACY, RELEVANCE, TIMELINESS, OR COMPLETENESS OF INFORMATION CONTAINED ON AN EXTERNAL SITE. WE ALSO DO NOT ENDORSE THE SITE'S SPONSOR, ANY VIEWS THEY EXPRESS, OR ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES THEY OFFER.

GROWING FOR FREEDOM PAGES ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

YOUR ACTIVITY ON THOSE SITES IS GOVERNED BY THE THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE'S SECURITY AND PRIVACY POLICIES.

GROWING FOR FREEDOM CONTENT EMBEDDED IN THIRD-PARTY SITES

IN SOME INSTANCES, A THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE MAY FEATURE EMBEDDED WHITE HOUSE CONTENT SERVED BY GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG. THE EMBEDDED GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG CONTENT AUTOMATICALLY GENERATES GROWING FOR FREEDOM SERVER LOGS (SEE VISITS TO GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG) AND MAY SET A GROWING FOR FREEDOM COOKIE (SEE COOKIES).

CHILDREN AND PRIVACY

WE BELIEVE IN THE IMPORTANCE OF PROTECTING THE PRIVACY OF CHILDREN ONLINE. THE CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA) GOVERNS INFORMATION GATHERED ONLINE FROM OR ABOUT CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13. VERIFIABLE CONSENT FROM A CHILD'S PARENT OR GUARDIAN IS REQUIRED BEFORE COLLECTING, USING, OR DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM A CHILD UNDER AGE 13. OUR SITE IS NOT INTENDED TO SOLICIT INFORMATION OF ANY KIND FROM CHILDREN UNDER AGE 13.

SECURITY

WE TAKE REASONABLE PRECAUTIONS TO PROTECT OUR SITE AND INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED BY GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG OR VOLUNTARILY SUBMITTED TO GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG OR AN OFFICIAL WHITE HOUSE PAGE ON A THIRD-PARTY SITE. FOR EXAMPLE, WE RESTRICT ACCESS TO PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION TO EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, AND VENDORS SUBJECT TO NON-DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS WHO REQUIRE ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION IN ORDER TO PERFORM THEIR OFFICIAL DUTIES AND EXERCISE CONTROLS TO LIMIT WHAT DATA THEY CAN VIEW BASED ON THE SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THEIR POSITION. ACCESS TO OFFICIAL GROWING FOR FREEDOM ACCOUNTS ON THIRD-PARTY SITES IS LIMITED TO THE INDIVIDUALS WHO ADMINISTER THOSE ACCOUNTS, AND ALL OFFICIAL GROWING FOR FREEDOM ACCOUNTS ARE CLEARLY LABELED.

WE ALSO UTILIZE COMMONLY USED PRACTICES AND TECHNICAL CONTROLS TO PROTECT THE INFORMATION IN OUR POSSESSION OR CONTROL, ALONG WITH GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG ITSELF. THESE PRACTICES AND CONTROLS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO: ENCRYPTING THE TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OVER THE INTERNET VIA SECURE SOCKETS LAYER (SSL) TO ENSURE THE INTEGRITY OF ALL DATA ON GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG.

WE PERIODICALLY REVIEW OUR PROCESSES AND SYSTEMS TO VERIFY COMPLIANCE WITH INDUSTRY BEST PRACTICES AND TO ENSURE THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF SECURITY FOR OUR WEBSITE.

GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG USES THE FOLLOWING COOKIES

GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG CURRENTLY USES SINGLE SESSION AMD MULTI-SESSION COOKIES TO ENSURE THAT GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG DISPLAYS CORRECTLY AND MEASURE WEBSITE METRICS, SUCH AS WHICH PAGES ARE POPULAR AND HOW OFTEN PEOPLE VISIT THE WEBSITE. THESE COOKIES DO NOT CAPTURE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION, SUCH AS YOUR NAME OR EMAIL, OR TRACK INTERACTIONS OUTSIDE OF GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG AND OTHER GROWING FOR FREEDOM SITES/PAGES.

  • SINGLE-SESSION COOKIES ARE USED FOR TECHNICAL PURPOSES, SUCH AS ENABLING BETTER NAVIGATION THROUGH THE SITE, FACILITATING THE USE OF USER ACCOUNTS, AND GENERATING AGGREGATED STATISTICS ABOUT HOW THE WEBSITE IS USED. SINGLE-SESSION COOKIES MAY USE A UNIQUE IDENTIFIER BUT DO NOT PUBLICLY EXPOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION.
  • MULTI-SESSION OR PERSISTENT COOKIES ARE USED TO RECOGNIZE A COMPUTER THAT HAS PREVIOUSLY VISITED GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG, WHICH CAN IMPROVE A USER'S EXPERIENCE, FOR EXAMPLE, BY CONTINUING PREFERENCE SETTINGS FROM PREVIOUS VISITS.

THIS LIST DOES NOT INCLUDE COOKIES ASSOCIATED WITH THIRD-PARTY CONTENT OR FUNCTIONALITY INCLUDED ON GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG (SEE THIRD-PARTY COOKIES).

GROWING FOR FREEDOM USES A THIRD-PARTY ANALYTICS PROVIDER (CURRENTLY GOOGLE ANALYTICS) TO ANALYZE THE DATA COLLECTED THROUGH THE COOKIES WITH A NAME BEGINNING _UTM. THE THIRD-PARTY ANALYTICS PROVIDER DOES NOT RECEIVE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION THROUGH THESE COOKIES AND DOES NOT COMBINE, MATCH, OR CROSS-REFERENCE GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG INFORMATION WITH ANY OTHER INFORMATION. WE HAVE ALSO LIMITED THE PROVIDER'S ABILITY TO SEE YOUR FULL IP ADDRESS (A PROCESS KNOWN AS "IP MASKING"). PLEASE REVIEW GOOGLE ANALYTICS'S PRIVACY POLICY FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.

COOKIES FOR EMAIL SUBSCRIBERS

TO IMPROVE EMAIL SUBSCRIBERS' EXPERIENCE AND THE OVERALL QUALITY OF OUR SERVICES, WE MAY USE COOKIES TO MEASURE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF OUR EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS AND TO BETTER TAILOR EMAIL CONTENT. SPECIFICALLY, WE MAY CONNECT THE DATA SHOWING THAT AN EMAIL SUBSCRIBER CLICKED A LINK IN AN EMAIL TO A SUBSEQUENT ACTION TAKEN BY THAT INDIVIDUAL ON THE GROWING FOR FREEDOM WEBSITE, SUCH AS COMPLETING A WEBFORM.

WE WOULD THEREFORE ONLY CONNECT COOKIE DATA TO INDIVIDUAL USERS WHO HAVE CONSENTED AND OPTED INTO RECEIVING EMAILS.

FOR DATA CAPTURED IN THIS MANNER, WE WOULD RESTRICT ACCESS TO INDIVIDUAL-LEVEL INFORMATION TO EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, AND VENDORS SUBJECT TO NON-DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS WHO REQUIRE ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION IN ORDER TO PERFORM THEIR OFFICIAL DUTIES AND EXERCISE CONTROLS TO LIMIT WHAT DATA THEY CAN VIEW BASED ON THE SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THEIR POSITION.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

SOME PAGES ON GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG MAY INCLUDE WEB CONTENT OR FUNCTIONALITY FROM THIRD PARTIES, SUCH AS EMBEDDED VIDEOS HOSTED BY NON-GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG SERVICES.

THESE THIRD PARTIES MAY USE WEB MEASUREMENT AND CUSTOMIZATION TECHNOLOGIES (SUCH AS COOKIES) IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE PROVISION OF THIS CONTENT OR FUNCTIONALITY. YOU SHOULD CONSULT THE PRIVACY POLICIES OF THESE THIRD PARTIES FOR FURTHER INFORMATION. WE DO NOT KNOWINGLY USE THIRD-PARTY TOOLS THAT PLACE A MULTI-SESSION COOKIE PRIOR TO THE USER INTERACTING WITH THE TOOL, FOR EXAMPLE BY PLAYING AN EMBEDDED VIDEO.

FOR DATA CAPTURED IN THIS MANNER, WE WOULD RESTRICT ACCESS TO INDIVIDUAL-LEVEL INFORMATION TO EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, AND VENDORS SUBJECT TO NON-DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS WHO REQUIRE ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION IN ORDER TO PERFORM THEIR OFFICIAL DUTIES AND EXERCISE CONTROLS TO LIMIT WHAT DATA THEY CAN VIEW BASED ON THE SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THEIR POSITION.

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

VISITORS CAN CONTROL ASPECTS OF WEBSITE MEASUREMENT, AND CUSTOMIZATION TECHNOLOGIES USED ON GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG AND STILL HAVE ACCESS TO COMPARABLE INFORMATION AND SERVICES ON GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG.

YOU CAN CHOOSE NOT TO ACCEPT COOKIES FROM ANY WEBSITE, INCLUDING GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG, BY CHANGING THE SETTINGS OF YOUR BROWSER. YOU CAN ALSO DELETE COOKIES STORED IN YOUR BROWSER AT ANY TIME.

FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES, INCLUDING HOW TO DELETE THEM FROM YOUR COMPUTER AND CONFIGURE YOUR BROWSER TO REFUSE THEM FROM GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG OR ANY OTHER SITE, REFER TO YOUR INDIVIDUAL BROWSER SETTINGS FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON DISABLING COOKIES.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

WE WILL REVISE OR UPDATE THIS POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME. IF WE MAKE SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO HOW WE HANDLE PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE WILL POST CHANGES TO THE POLICY ON OUR SITE AND CHANGE THE DATE AT THE BOTTOM. WE WILL PROVIDE ADDITIONAL NOTICE IN ADVANCE (E.G., A DISCLAIMER ON OUR WEBSITE OR AN EMAIL TO SUBSCRIBERS) IF MATERIAL CHANGES ARE BEING MADE.

UPDATED: DECEMBER 12, 2019

GLOSSARY

INTERNET PROTOCOL (IP): A COMPUTER'S IP ADDRESS ESTABLISHES ITS LOCATION ON THE INTERNET AND ALLOWS OTHER COMPUTERS, SUCH AS THOSE HOSTING GROWINGFORFREEDOM.ORG TO SEND IT CONTENT AND OTHER INFORMATION.

DOMAIN NAME: FOR EXAMPLE, "XCOMPANY.COM" IF YOU USE A PRIVATE INTERNET ACCESS ACCOUNT, OR "YOURSCHOOL.EDU" IF YOU ARE CONNECTING FROM A UNIVERSITY'S DOMAIN.

COOKIES: A SMALL PIECE OF DATA SENT FROM A WEBSITE AND STORED IN A USER'S WEB BROWSER WHILE THE USER IS BROWSING THAT WEBSITE.

DEVICE TOKEN: A UNIQUE STRING USED TO IDENTIFY DEVICES.

EMAIL CLIENT: THE EMAIL CLIENT IS THE PROGRAM USED TO ACCESS AND MANAGE A USER'S EMAIL (E.G., GMAIL, OUTLOOK, YAHOO!).